Brothers Past

  • Brothers Past @ Brooklyn Bowl, 2/25/10: Setlist, Photos, Video

    Brothers Past stopped through Brooklyn Bowl last night in near-blizzard conditions for a solid show featuring some of their newer…

    Read more

  • Preview: Brothers Past at Brooklyn Bowl

    Brothers Past – The Ceiling Part 2 – Bowery Ballroom – 9-26-09 [YouTube] Despite the snowy evening forecast here in…

    Read more

  • Tom Hamilton’s American Babies: Download and EP Release Party

    Tom Hamilton’s American Babies side project is back. They’ve just announced a release party for their new EP at the…

    Read more

  • Brothers Past 2010 Winter Tour Dates, Free Download

    Ever since late 2008 when they reunited with original drummer Rick Lowenberg, Brothers Past has gradually been making its comeback.…

    Read more

  • Brothers Past Plays Stealth Gig Tonight at Silk City in Philly, Just Jams

    Brothers Past is playing a last-minute, stealth gig at Silk City in Philly on Tuesday night. According to a recent…

    Read more

  • Downloads: Brothers Past at Bowery Ballroom Soundboard

    Back in late September, I caught a fantastic Brothers Past show at the Bowery Ballroom here in NYC. The band…

    Read more

  • Matisyahu Fall Tour Dates and Eight-Night Festival of Light in NYC

    Everyone’s favorite Hasidic Jewish reggae-rapper, Matisyahu, is touring heavy this Fall and will once again be hosting his “Festival of…

    Read more

  • Review: Brothers Past @ Bowery Ballroom, NYC 9/26/09

    On Saturday night, I clocked in a third night of a full weekend of live music in NYC with a…

    Read more

  • Tour Dates: Brothers Past Release New Podcast, New Soundboard, New Dates

    On Wednesday, Brothers Past released a freebie soundboard copy of their 3/27/04 show at Martyr’s in Chicago. It just so…

    Read more

  • Podcast #064 | Hippie Workout Mix, Vol. 4

    Back in December, I was lucky enough to catch a reunited Brothers Past play a killer NYE show outside of…

    Read more

  • Heady Links | New Year’s Eve Preview Edition

    The live music universe is a world filled with ebbs and flows of energy; when things get busy, they really…

    Read more

  • Brothers Past Return for New Year’s Eve

    Whitperson just sent me this but didn’t have time to get it posted. Brothers Past is returning with their original…

    Read more