I’ve attached the Green Festival lineup and below. Read on for more info…


APRIL 2006, GREEN APPLE MUSIC FESTIVAL

19 9:00 pm The Feat. , Canal Room
21 6:00 pm Richie Havens The Bitter End
21 6:00 pm Avail
21 7:30 pm Jonah Smith Pianos
21 8:00 pm Nouvelle Vague Irving Plaza
21 8:00 pm The Philadelphia Orchestra
21 8:00 pm and Nokia Theater
21 8:00 pm Afrobeat Orchestra with
21 8:00 pm and Sexton The Cutting Room
21 8:00 pm Country Road Studio 508
21 8:00 pm Hiro Ballroom
21 8:00 pm Kimock/Perkins Canal Room
21 8:00 pm Main Orchestra Mo Pitkins
21 9:00 pm and the Mad Professor
21 9:00 pm and DJ Equal Coda
21 9:00 pm Umphreys McGee CBGB
21 9:00 pm Village Vanguard
21 9:00 pm Mexicali Blues Teaneck, NJ
21 9:30 pm New Standards Joes Pub
21 10:00 pm Amy Correia Mo Pitkins
21 10:30 pm and David Lemeiux ( Archivist) Lions Den
21 11:00 pm Sweet Micky & Carimi SOBs
21 11:00 pm Tsunami Trance Party Spirit
21 11:00 pm & the Flecktones BB Kings
21 11:30 pm Green Burlesque Slipper Room
22 11:00 am Dirty Sock Funtime Band New York Society for Ethical Culture
22 2:00 pm Rocksoff Boat Cruise
22 6:00 pm BB Kings
22 6:30 pm Matt Wertz , Matt Kearney, Josh Hoge
22 6:30 pm Avalon ,
22 6:30 pm Cary Brothers, , and Schuyler Fisk Joes Pub
22 7:00 pm GhostFace and Slick Rick Nokia Theater
22 7:30 pm Steel Train Pianos
22 7:30 pm CBGB
22 8:00 pm Yosi Piamenta and the Heavenly Jams Band Makor
22 8:00 pm Afrobeat Orchestra
22 8:00 pm Art Lande, Mark Miller, and Friends Studio 508
22 8:00 pm & the Flecktones Irving Plaza
22 8:00 pm Tonic
22 8:00 pm Great Big Sea
22 8:00 pm New York Philharmonic Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center ,
22 8:00 pm Very Special Artist
22 8:00 pm Matt Turk Slipper Room
22 8:00 pm Ron Carter Quartet
22 8:30 pm Dan Bern and
22 9:00 pm Village Vanguard
22 9:00 pm Mexicali Blues Teaneck, NJ
22 9:30 pm and Coda
22 9:30 pm BB Kings
22 9:30 pm Travis Sullivan’s Bjorkestra Joes Pub
22 10:00 pm Murray Hill Mo Pitkins
22 11:00 pm DJ Goldfinger Spirit
22 11:00 pm Gabriel and Dresden B.E.D.
22 11:30 pm Green Burlesque Slipper Room
22 11:30 pm Rose Hill Drive Knitting Factory
22 11:59 pm Kimock/Perkins
22 11:59 pm The Mutaytor & (GD Archivist) BB Kings
22 11:59 pm Granola Funk Express Lions Den
22 11:59 pm Van Davis Mo Pitkins
23 1:00 pm Gustafer Yellowgold Makor
23 2:00 pm Zen Tricksters and Rocksoff Boat Cruise
23 3:00 pm Fab Faux Nokia Theater
23 8:00 pm Fab Faux Nokia Theater
23 8:00 pm Very Special Artist Bowery Ballroom

Stay up with http://www.greenapplemusicfestival.com for all the info…

If you’re interested in submitting a review for any of these shows, I’d love to post some blog coverage of the event. Feel free to send me an email or contact me.