(, and indie favorites such as JEFF The Brotherhood and PUJOL call Nashville home).

NOTABLES: 2011 CMJ darlings and word-of-mouth sensations received nods for Best Rock Performance and Best New Artist.
– After cleaning house at the 2012 awards, received nominations for Best Dance Recording and Best Dance Album.
– No New Orleans artist was nominated in Best Regional Roots Music Album, a category that went to in 2012.
is nominated for Song of the Year – is this the single-catchiest, poppiest, most one-hit wonder-y song ever to receive a nod (and potentially win) this category?
is nominated for Album of the Year and Best Rock Album for Blunderbuss and Best Rock Song for “Freedom at 21”, adding to the highly-stacked list of nominees for White in addition to his nods/wins with The White Stripes, The Dead Weather and The Raconteurs.
’s epic Double-LP Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (released in 2011) is nominated for Best Alternative Music Album – snowboarders, music supervisors and Victoria’s Secret models everywhere rejoice.

Goat Rodeo Sessions record.
is nominated for Best Comedy Album.

The 55th Grammy Awards take place Feb. 10 at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy –
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You –
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino –
Some Nights – Fun.

Channel Orange –
Blunderbuss –

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)


Best New Artist


Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe –
Wide Awake – Katy Perry
Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance


We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It –

Best Pop Instrumental Album


Impressions – Chris Botti

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz
Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson

Some Nights – Fun.
Overexposed – Maroon 5
The Truth About Love – Pink

DANCE / ELECTRONICA FIELD

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii
Let’s Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo
Bangarang – Featuring Sirah
Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki
Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers


Bangarang –

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole – Carole King
Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance

Hold On –
Lonely Boy –
Charlie Brown – Coldplay

We Take Care Of Our Own –

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax
Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm
Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden
Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God
No Reflection – Marilyn Manson
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21 – , songwriter ()


Madness – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
We Take Care Of Our Own – , songwriter ()

Best Rock Album

El Camino –
Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
The 2nd Law – Muse
Wrecking Ball –
Blunderbuss –

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
Biophilia – Björk
Making Mirrors – Gotye
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming. –
Bad As Me – Tom Waits

Thank You – Estelle
Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Experiment featuring Ledisi
I Want You – Luke James
Adorn – Miguel
Climax – Usher

Lately – Anita Baker
Love On Top – Beyoncé
Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona
Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter
If Only You Knew – Swv

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)



Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
Channel Orange –

Black Radio – Experiment
Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back – R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
Open Invitation – Tyrese

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Hyfr (Hell Ya … Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

Daughters – Nas

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia

Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris
Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song






Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake

Life Is Good – Nas
Undun – The Roots
God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley
Springsteen – Eric Church
Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn
Wanted – Hunter Hayes
Over – Blake Shelton
Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
Pontoon – Little Big Town

On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song





Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson
Four The Record – Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram
Live Ananda – Krishna Das
Bindu – Michael Brant Demaria
Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern
Light Body – Peter Kater
Troubadours On The Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads – Ravi Coltrane, soloist

Alice In Wonderland – Chick Corea, soloist
J. Mac – Kenny Garrett, soloist
Ode – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling
Live – Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)
The Book Of Chet – Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album



Seeds From The Underground – Kenny Garrett
Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project
For The Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez
¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Duos Iii – Luciana Souza
New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns
Take Me To The King – Tamela Mann
Go Get It – Mary Mary
10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman
My Testimony – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song





Best Contemporary Christian Music Song





Best Gospel Album



Gravity – Lecrae
I Win – Marvin Sapp
Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well – Casting Crowns
Where I Find You – Kari Jobe
Gold – Britt Nicole
Eye On It – Tobymac
Into The Light – Matthew West

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente – Ricardo Arjona
Ilusión – Fonseca
Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia
¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse Y Joy
Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Campo – Campo
Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison
Imaginaries – Quetzal
Electro-jarocho – Sistema Bomb
La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs
Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites
365 Días – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo
Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Formula Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up – John Fullbright
The Lumineers – The Lumineers

Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album


Life Finds A Way – The Grascals
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail – Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down – Dr. John
Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden –
Election Special – Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations –

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer
Shi Kéyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody
Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha
Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff
Miracle – The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album


On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho
Jabulani – Hugh Masekela
Traveller – Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened … – Bill Harley

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell
Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

SPOKEN WORD FIELD


Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy – Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military – Rachel Maddow
Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen Degeneres
Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (live In Concert) – Margaret Cho
In God We Rust – Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan
Rize Of The Fenix –

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Musical Theater Album





MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants – (Various Artists)

Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)
He Muppets- (Various Artists)
Rock Of Ages- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer
The Artist – Ludovic Bource, Composer
The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, Composer

Hugo – Howard Shore, Composer
Journey – Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media





COMPOSING / ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream – Chuck Loeb, Composer (fourplay)


Overture, Waltz And Rondo – Bill Cunliffe, Composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington – Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Irrequieto – Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!) – Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado) – Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)


Look To The Rainbow – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)
Out There – Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Spain (I Can Recall) – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Wild Is The Wind – Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package



Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)

Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package


Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

ALBUM NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition – Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)
First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition – Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
The Pearl Sessions – Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)
Piazzolla In Brooklyn – Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

HISTORICAL NOTES

Best Historical Album






PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical





Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Dan Auerbach
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical


Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland – David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)
Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)
Quiet Winter Night – Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Storm Corrosion – Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)



Souvenir – Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Tim Handley
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Dan Merceruio

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance


Mahler: Symphony No. 1 – Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
Music For A Time Of War – Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances – Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording





Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt – Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)


The Nightingale – Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana – Modern Mandolin Quartet
Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird
Mind Meld – Zofo Duet
Profanes Et Sacrées – Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Rupa-khandha – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier – András Schiff
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau – Jory Vinikour

Holst: The Planets – Hansjörg Albrecht

Classical Vocal Solo


Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato – Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)



Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music – Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer

Une Fête Baroque – Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)



MUSIC VIDEO

Short Form Music Video

Houdini – Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer

Bad Girls – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer

Run Boy Run – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video



Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer