Continued on from page one…
1. Record Of The Year
Get Lucky – Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records
Radioactive

Imagine Dragons
Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope
Royals

Lorde
Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music
Locked Out Of Heaven

Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic
Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope
Back to top
2. Album Of The Year
The Blessed Unrest

Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records
Random Access Memories

Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar
Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian ‘Big Bass”” Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope
The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
Label: Macklemore LLC
Red

Taylor Swift
Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “”Spike”” Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Label: Big Machine Records
Back to top
3. Song Of The Year
Just Give Me A Reason
Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music
Locked Out Of Heaven
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music – Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.
Roar
Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Label: Capitol; Publishers: When I’m Rich You’ll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs
Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV
Same Love
Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing
Back to top
4. Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran
Back to top
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Brave

Sara Bareilles
Track from: The Blessed Unrest
Label: Epic Records
Royals

Lorde
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Republic
When I Was Your Man

Bruno Mars
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic
Roar

Katy Perry
Label: Capitol
Mirrors

Justin Timberlake
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records
Back to top
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Get Lucky

Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records
Just Give Me A Reason

Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records
Stay

Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Label: Def Jam Records
Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope
Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records
Back to top
7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
Steppin’ Out

Herb Alpert
Label: Shout! Factory
The Beat

Boney James
Label: Concord Records
Handpicked

Earl Klugh
Label: Heads Up International
Summer Horns

Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Label: Concord Records
Hacienda

Jeff Lorber Fusion
Label: Heads Up International
Back to top
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Paradise

Lana Del Rey
Label: Polydor UK / Interscope
Pure Heroine

Lorde
Label: Universal Republic
Unorthodox Jukebox

Bruno Mars
Label: Atlantic
Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke
Label: Star Trak / Interscope
The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience

Justin Timberlake
Label: RCA Records
Back to top
9. Best Dance Recording
Need U (100%)

Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
Label: Downtown Records / Win Records
Sweet Nothing

Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Track from: 18 Months
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music
Atmosphere

Kaskade
Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
Label: Ultra Records
This Is What It Feels Like

Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
Label: Armada Music
Clarity

Zedd Featuring Foxes
Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Track from: Clarity
Label: Interscope Records
Back to top
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories

Daft Punk
Label: Columbia Records
Settle

Disclosure
Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records
18 Months

Calvin Harris
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music
Atmosphere

Kaskade
Label: Ultra Records
A Color Map Of The Sun

Pretty Lights
Label: 8 Minutes 20 Seconds Records
Back to top
11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Viva Duets

Tony Bennett & Various Artists
Label: Columbia Records
To Be Loved

Michael Bublé
Label: 143/Reprise
The Standards

Gloria Estefan
Label: Masterworks
Cee Lo’s Magic Moment

Cee Lo Green
Label: Elektra
Now

Dionne Warwick
Label: Blue Horizon
Back to top
12. Best Rock Performance
Always Alright

Alabama Shakes
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical
The Stars (Are Out Tonight)

David Bowie
Track from: The Next Day
Label: Columbia Records
Radioactive

Imagine Dragons
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope
Kashmir

Led Zeppelin
Track from: Celebration Day
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic
My God Is The Sun

Queens Of The Stone Age
Track from: …Like Clockwork
Label: Matador
I’m Shakin’

Jack White
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man
Back to top
13. Best Metal Performance
T.N.T.

Anthrax
Track from: Anthems
Label: Megaforce
God Is Dead?

Black Sabbath
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic
The Enemy Inside

Dream Theater
Track from: Dream Theater
Label: Roadrunner Records
In Due Time

Killswitch Engage
Track from: Disarm The Descent
Label: Roadrunner Records
Room 24

Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
Track from: Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Label: Republic Records
Back to top
14. Best Rock Song
Ain’t Messin ‘Round
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC
Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City – Real To Reel
Label: RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music
Doom And Gloom
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.
God Is Dead?
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music
Panic Station
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell
Back to top
15. Best Rock Album
13

Black Sabbath
Label: Vertigo/Republic
The Next Day

David Bowie
Label: Columbia Records
Mechanical Bull

Kings Of Leon
Label: RCA Records
Celebration Day

Led Zeppelin
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic
…Like Clockwork

Queens Of The Stone Age
Label: Matador
Psychedelic Pill

Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Label: Reprise
Back to top
16. Best Alternative Music Album
The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You

Neko Case
Label: Anti Records
Trouble Will Find Me

The National
Label: 4Ad
Hesitation Marks

Nine Inch Nails
Label: Columbia Records
Lonerism

Tame Impala
Label: Modular/Interscope
Modern Vampires Of The City

Vampire Weekend
Label: Xl Recordings
Back to top
17. Best R&B Performance
Love And War

Tamar Braxton
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records
Best Of Me

Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records
Nakamarra

Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
Track from: Tawk Tomahawk
Label: Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha
How Many Drinks?

Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment
Something

Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Family Dinner Volume One
Label: Ropeadope Records
Back to top
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Please Come Home

Gary Clark Jr.
Track from: Blak And Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records
Get It Right

Fantasia
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
Quiet Fire

Maysa
Label: Shanachie Entertainment
Hey Laura

Gregory Porter
Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records
Yesterday

Ryan Shaw
Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records
Back to top
19. Best R&B Song
Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music
Love And War
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music
Only One
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Label: Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music
Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z – Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music
Without Me
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.
Back to top
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Love And War

Tamar Braxton
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records
Side Effects Of You

Fantasia
Label: RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited
One: In The Chamber

Salaam Remi
Label: Flying Buddha / Masterworks
Unapologetic

Rihanna
Label: Def Jam Records
New York: A Love Story

Mack Wilds
Label: Louder Than Life / Sony Music
Back to top
21. Best R&B Album
R&B Divas

Faith Evans
Label: Prolific Music Group/Eone Music
Girl On Fire

Alicia Keys
Label: RCA Records
Love In The Future

John Legend
Label: Columbia Records
Better

Chrisette Michele
Label: Motown Records
Three Kings

TGT
Label: Atlantic Records
Back to top
22. Best Rap Performance
Started From The Bottom

Drake
Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Berzerk

Eminem
Label: Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records
Tom Ford

Jay Z
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Swimming Pools (Drank)

Kendrick Lamar
Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records
Thrift Shop

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC
Back to top
23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Power Trip

J. Cole Featuring Miguel
Track from: Born Sinner
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
Part II (On The Run)

Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Holy Grail

Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Now Or Never

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: Aftermath Records
Remember You

Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
Track from: O.N.I.F.C.
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic
Back to top
24. Best Rap Song
F***in’ Problems
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: Long.Live.ASAP
Label: RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp
Holy Grail
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve M
New Slaves
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam
Started From The Bottom
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt
Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing
Back to top
25. Best Rap Album
Nothing Was The Same

Drake
Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Magna Carta…Holy Grail

Jay Z
Label: Roc Nation
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records
The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC
Yeezus

Kanye West
Label: Def Jam
Back to top
26. Best Country Solo Performance
I Drive Your Truck

Lee Brice
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records
I Want Crazy

Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Label: Atlantic
Mama’s Broken Heart

Miranda Lambert
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville
Wagon Wheel

Darius Rucker
Track from: True Believers
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Mine Would Be You

Blake Shelton
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records
Back to top
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
From This Valley

The Civil Wars
Track from: The Civil Wars
Label: Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records
Don’t Rush

Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Track from: Greatest Hits: Chapter One
Label: RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited
Your Side Of The Bed

Little Big Town
Track from: Tornado
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Highway Don’t Care

Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
Label: Big Machine Records
You Can’t Make Old Friends

Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Label: Warner Music Nashville
Back to top
28. Best Country Song
Begin Again
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music
I Drive Your Truck
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music
Mama’s Broken Heart
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music
Merry Go ‘Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Same Trailer Different Park
Label: Mercury Records
Mine Would Be You
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music
Back to top
29. Best Country Album
Night Train

Jason Aldean
Label: Broken Bow Records
Two Lanes Of Freedom

Tim McGraw
Label: Big Machine Records
Same Trailer Different Park

Kacey Musgraves
Label: Mercury Records
Based On A True Story

Blake Shelton
Label: Warner Bros. Records
Red

Taylor Swift
Label: Big Machine Records
Back to top
30. Best New Age Album
Lux

Brian Eno
Label: Warp Records
Illumination

Peter Kater
Label: Mysterium Music
Final Call

Kitaro
Label: Domo Records, Inc
Awakening The Fire

R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
Label: Canyon Records
Love’s River

Laura Sullivan
Label: Sentient Spirit Records
Back to top
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Don’t Run
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records
Song For Maura
Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records
Song Without Words #4: Duet
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records
Stadium Jazz
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting For Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music
Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records
Back to top
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
The World According To Andy Bey

Andy Bey
Label: HighNote Records
Attachments

Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media
Liquid Spirit

Gregory Porter
Label: Blue Note Records
WomanChild

Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records
After Blue

Tierney Sutton
Label: BFM Jazz
Back to top
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Guided Tour

The New Gary Burton Quartet
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue

Terri Lyne Carrington
Label: Concord Jazz
Life Forum

Gerald Clayton
Label: Concord Jazz
Pushing The World Away

Kenny Garrett
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Out Here

Christian McBride Trio
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Back to top
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Brooklyn Babylon

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Night In Calisia

Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Label: Summit Records
Wild Beauty

Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
Label: Half Note
March Sublime

Alan Ferber
Label: Sunnyside Records
Intrada

Dave Slonaker Big Band
Label: Origin Records
Back to top
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
La Noche Más Larga

Buika
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.
Song For Maura

Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records
Yo

Roberto Fonseca
Label: Concord Jazz
Eggūn

Omar Sosa
Label: Otá Records
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records
Back to top
36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Break Every Chain [Live]

Tasha Cobbs
Track from: Grace [Live]
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Hurricane

Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records
Lord, I Need You

Matt Maher
Track from: All The People Said Amen (Live)
Label: Essential Records
Overcomer

Mandisa
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records
If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]

Tye Tribbett
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel
Back to top
37. Best Gospel Song
Have Your Way
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing
If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC
If I Believe
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Love, Charlie
Label: RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing
A Little More Jesus
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Label: My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That’s Plum Song-EMI April/It’s Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids
Still
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Track from: Kingdom Inspirations
Label: Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI
Back to top
38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Hurricane
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Label: Curb Records; Publisher: Razor & Tie Music Publishing
Love Take Me Over
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Track from: The Glorious Unfolding
Label: Reunion Records
Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music
Speak Life
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Track from: Eye On It
Label: Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: Burning Lights
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music
Back to top
39. Best Gospel Album
Grace [Live]

Tasha Cobbs
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]

Donald Lawrence
Label: Quietwater Entertainment/EOne
Best Days Yet

Bishop Paul S. Morton
Label: Tehillah Music Group/EOne
God Chaser [Live]

William Murphy
Label: RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group
Greater Than [Live]

Tye Tribbett
Label: Motown Gospel
Back to top
40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
We Won’t Be Shaken

Building 429
Label: Essential Records
All The People Said Amen [Live]

Matt Maher
Label: Essential Records
Overcomer

Mandisa
Label: Sparrow Records
Your Grace Finds Me (Live)

Matt Redman
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Burning Lights

Chris Tomlin
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Back to top
41. Best Latin Pop Album
Faith, Hope Y Amor

Frankie J
Label: Universal Music Latino
Viajero Frecuente

Ricardo Montaner
Label: Sony Music Latin
Vida

Draco Rosa
Label: Sony Music Latin
Syntek

Aleks Syntek
Label: Sony Music Latin
12 Historias

Tommy Torres
Label: Warner Music Latina
Back to top
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco

Café Tacvba
Label: Universal Music Latino
Ojo Por Ojo

El Tri
Label: Warner Music Latina
Chances

Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Label: Sony Music Latin
Treinta Días

La Santa Cecilia
Label: Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.
Repeat After Me

Los Amigos Invisibles
Label: Nacional Records
Back to top
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
El Free

Banda Los Recoditos
Label: Disa
En Peligro De Extinción

Intocable
Label: Universal Music Latin
A Mi Manera

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records
Romeo Y Su Nieta

Paquita La Del Barrio
Label: Balboa Records, Co./Musart
13 Celebrando El 13

Joan Sebastian
Label: Fonovisa
Back to top
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
3.0

Marc Anthony
Label: Sony Music Latin
Como Te Voy A Olvidar

Los Angeles Azules
Label: Sony Music Latin
Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Label: Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants

Various Artists
Label: Top Stop Music
Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top
45. Best American Roots Song
Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records
Invisible
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Label: New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music
Keep Your Dirty Lights On
Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)
Track from: Memories And Moments
Label: Full Skies Records
Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Track from: Love Has Come For You
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music
Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Track from: Songbook
Label: Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.
Back to top
46. Best Americana Album
Old Yellow Moon

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch Records
Love Has Come For You

Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Label: Rounder
Buddy And Jim

Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
Label: New West Records
One True Vine

Mavis Staples
Label: Anti Records
Songbook

Allen Toussaint
Label: Rounder
Back to top
47. Best Bluegrass Album
It’s Just A Road

The Boxcars
Label: Mountain Home Music Company
Brothers Of The Highway

Dailey & Vincent
Label: Rounder
This World Oft Can Be

Della Mae
Label: Rounder
Three Chords And The Truth

James King
Label: Rounder
The Streets Of Baltimore

Del McCoury Band
Label: McCoury Music
Back to top
48. Best Blues Album
Remembering Little Walter

Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Label: Blind Pig Records
Cotton Mouth Man

James Cotton
Label: Alligator
Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Stax
Seesaw

Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Label: J&R Adventures
Down In Louisiana

Bobby Rush
Label: Deep Rush Records
Back to top
49. Best Folk Album
My Favorite Picture Of You

Guy Clark
Label: Dualtone
Sweetheart Of The Sun

The Greencards
Label: Darling Street Records
Build Me Up From Bones

Sarah Jarosz
Label: Sugar Hill Records
The Ash & Clay

The Milk Carton Kids
Label: Anti Records
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration

(Various Artists)
Chris Strachwitz, producer
Label: Arhoolie Records
Back to top
50. Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band

Hot 8 Brass Band
Label: Tru Thoughts
Hula Ku’i

Kahulanui
Label: Palm Records
Le Fou

Zachary Richard
Label: Avalanche Productions
Dockside Sessions

Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Label: Musicmatters Records
Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

Joe Tohonnie Jr.
Label: Cool Runnings Music
Back to top
51. Best Reggae Album
One Love, One Life

Beres Hammond
Label: VP Records
Ziggy Marley In Concert

Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide
The Messiah

Sizzla
Label: VP Records
Reggae Connection

Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Label: K’z Records
Reincarnated

Snoop Lion
Label: RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent
Back to top
52. Best World Music Album
Savor Flamenco

Gipsy Kings
Label: Knitting Factory Records
No Place For My Dream

Femi Kuti
Label: Knitting Factory Records
Live: Singing For Peace Around The World

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
The Living Room Sessions Part 2

Ravi Shankar
Label: East Meets West Music, Inc.
Back to top
53. Best Children’s Album
Blue Clouds

Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
The Mighty Sky

Beth Nielsen Chapman
Label: BNC Records
Recess

Justin Roberts
Label: Carpet Square Records
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids

Alastair Moock & Friends
Label: Moockshake Music
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well

Jennifer Gasoi
Label: Sparkling Productions
Back to top
54. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t

Stephen Colbert
Label: Hachette Audio
Carrie And Me

Carol Burnett
Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls

David Sedaris
Label: Hachette Audio
Still Foolin’ ‘Em

Billy Crystal
Label: Macmillan Audio
The Storm King

Pete Seeger
Label: Hachette Audio
Back to top
55. Best Comedy Album
Calm Down Gurrl

Kathy Griffin
Label: Back Lot Music
I’m Here To Help

Craig Ferguson
Label: New Wave Dynamics
A Little Unprofessional

Ron White
Label: Organica Music Group
Live

Tig Notaro
Label: Secretly Canadian
That’s What I’m Talkin’ About

Bob Saget
Label: New Wave Dynamics
Back to top
56. Best Musical Theater Album
Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway
Matilda: The Musical
Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label
Motown The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & Others)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises
Back to top
57. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained

(Various Artists)
Label: Loma Vista/Universal Republic
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

(Various Artists)
Label: WaterTower Music/ Interscope
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

(Various Artists)
Label: Universal Republic
Muscle Shoals

(Various Artists)
Label: Universal Republic
Sound City: Real To Reel

Dave Grohl & Various Artists
Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records
Back to top
58. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: WaterTower Music
The Great Gatsby
Craig Armstrong, composer
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope
Life Of Pi
Mychael Danna, composer
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music
Lincoln
John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical
Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical
Zero Dark Thirty
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Madison Gate Records
Back to top
59. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Atlas
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Label: Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.
Silver Lining
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook
Label: Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs
Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.
We Both Know
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven
Label: Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music
Young And Beautiful
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.
You’ve Got Time
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black
Label: Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.
Back to top
60. Best Instrumental Composition
Bound Away
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records
California Pictures For String Quartet
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings
Koko On The Boulevard
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings
Back to top
61. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Invitation
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records
On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: NA
Label: Telarc International
Side Hikes – A Ridge Away
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records
Skylark
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical
Wild Beauty
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note
Back to top
62. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
La Vida Nos Espera
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones
Label: E35 Music & Caracola Records
Let’s Fall In Love
Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Label: Moco Records
The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress
John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot
Label: Sunnyside
Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks
What A Wonderful World
Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards
Label: Masterworks
Back to top
63. Best Recording Package
Automatic Music Can Be Fun
Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Label: Temperamental Recordings
Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records
Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Label: Roc Nation
Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings
The Next Day
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top
64. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Brussels Affair
Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Rolling Stones Records
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Label: Universal Republic
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Label: Glassnote Records
The Smith Tapes
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Label: The Smith Tapes
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music
Back to top
65. Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group
Call It Art 1964-1965
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records
Electric Music For The Mind & Body
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Label: Ace/Vanguard
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Label: Sony Classical
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Columbia Records
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Tompkins Square
Back to top
66. Best Historical Album
Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca
Back to top
67. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony
The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records
…Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador
The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon
Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top
68. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo
• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin’ (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You’ve Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)
Dr. Luke
• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)
Ariel Rechtshaid
• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You’re No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)
Jeff Tweedy
• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)
Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny’s Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)
Back to top
69. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)
Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Track from: Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK
Back to top
70. Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises
Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)
Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records
Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus
Back to top
71. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
Back to top
72. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Manfred Eicher
• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D’Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)
James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Back to top
73. Best Orchestral Performance
Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Chandos
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutoslawski: The Symphonies
Label: Sony Classical
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva
Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: EMI Classics
Back to top
74. Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top
75. Best Choral Performance
Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts
Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Label: LSO Live
Palestrina: Volume 3
Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Label: Coro
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Label: Chandos
Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series
Whitbourn: Annelies
James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Label: Naxos
Back to top
76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas
Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Label: Decca
Cage: The 10,000 Things
Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Label: MicroFest Records
Duo
Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Times Go By Turns
New York Polyphony
Label: BIS Records
Back to top
77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naïve
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos
The Edge Of Light
Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Label: Harmonia Mundi
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx
Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960
Maria João Pires
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top
78. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Drama Queens
Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Label: Virgin Classics
Mission
Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca
Schubert: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Label: Challenge
Wagner
Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Label: Decca
Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
Back to top
79. Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine
Holmboe: Concertos
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Label: Dacapo Records
Tabakova: String Paths
Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series
Back to top
80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2
Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records
Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament
Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Label: ECM New Series
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices
Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Back to top
81. Best Music Video
Safe And Sound

Capital Cities
Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
Label: Capitol Records
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film

Jay Z
Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Label: Roc Nation
Can’t Hold Us

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton
Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Label: Macklemore LLC
Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records
I’m Shakin’

Jack White
Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top
82. Best Music Film
Live 2012

Coldplay
Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Capitol Records
¡Cuatro!

Green Day
Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Label: Reprise
I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Label: Stax
Live Kisses

Paul McCartney
Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment
The Road To Red Rocks

Mumford & Sons
Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Label: Glassnote Records


Support LIVE music blog on Patreon!