I’ve attached the Green Apple Music Festival lineup and schedule below. Read on for more info…
APRIL 2006, GREEN APPLE MUSIC FESTIVAL
19 9:00 pm The Rhythm Devils Feat. Mickey Hart, Bill Kreutzmann Canal Room
21 6:00 pm Richie Havens The Bitter End
21 6:00 pm Avail Knitting Factory
21 7:30 pm Jonah Smith Pianos
21 8:00 pm Nouvelle Vague Irving Plaza
21 8:00 pm The Philadelphia Orchestra Carnegie Hall
21 8:00 pm Toots and the Maytals and Soulive Nokia Theater
21 8:00 pm Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra with Baaba Maal Southpaw
21 8:00 pm Assembly of Dust and Martin Sexton The Cutting Room
21 8:00 pm Country Road X Studio 508
21 8:00 pm Guster Hiro Ballroom
21 8:00 pm Kimock/Perkins Canal Room
21 8:00 pm Main Squeeze Orchestra Mo Pitkins
21 9:00 pm Particle and the Mad Professor Bowery Ballroom
21 9:00 pm Toubab Krewe and DJ Equal Coda
21 9:00 pm Umphreys McGee CBGB
21 9:00 pm Bill Frisell Village Vanguard
21 9:00 pm Perpetual Groove Mexicali Blues Teaneck, NJ
21 9:30 pm New Standards Joes Pub
21 10:00 pm Amy Correia Mo Pitkins
21 10:30 pm Strangefolk and David Lemeiux (Grateful Dead Archivist) Lions Den
21 11:00 pm Sweet Micky & Carimi SOBs
21 11:00 pm Tsunami Trance Party Spirit
21 11:00 pm Béla Fleck & the Flecktones BB Kings
21 11:30 pm Green Burlesque Slipper Room
22 11:00 am Dirty Sock Funtime Band New York Society for Ethical Culture
22 2:00 pm Deep Banana Blackout Rocksoff Boat Cruise
22 6:00 pm Little Feat BB Kings
22 6:30 pm Matt Wertz , Matt Kearney, Josh Hoge Knitting Factory
22 6:30 pm Islands Avalon New York City,
22 6:30 pm Cary Brothers, Joshua Radin, and Schuyler Fisk Joes Pub
22 7:00 pm GhostFace and Slick Rick Nokia Theater
22 7:30 pm Steel Train Pianos
22 7:30 pm Tea Leaf Green CBGB
22 8:00 pm Yosi Piamenta and the Heavenly Jams Band Makor
22 8:00 pm Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra Southpaw
22 8:00 pm Art Lande, Mark Miller, and Friends Studio 508
22 8:00 pm Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Irving Plaza
22 8:00 pm Everyone Orchestra Tonic
22 8:00 pm Great Big Sea Town Hall
22 8:00 pm New York Philharmonic Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center New York City,
22 8:00 pm Very Special Artist Bowery Ballroom
22 8:00 pm Matt Turk Slipper Room
22 8:00 pm Ron Carter Quartet Blue Note
22 8:30 pm Dan Bern and Kaki King Carnegie Hall
22 9:00 pm Bill Frisell Village Vanguard
22 9:00 pm Mike Doughty Mexicali Blues Teaneck, NJ
22 9:30 pm The Slip and Ryan Montbleau Coda
22 9:30 pm Little Feat BB Kings
22 9:30 pm Travis Sullivan’s Bjorkestra Joes Pub
22 10:00 pm Murray Hill Mo Pitkins
22 11:00 pm DJ Goldfinger Spirit
22 11:00 pm Gabriel and Dresden B.E.D.
22 11:30 pm Green Burlesque Slipper Room
22 11:30 pm Rose Hill Drive Knitting Factory
22 11:59 pm Kimock/Perkins Blue Note
22 11:59 pm The Mutaytor & David Lemieux (GD Archivist) BB Kings
22 11:59 pm Granola Funk Express Lions Den
22 11:59 pm Van Davis Mo Pitkins
23 1:00 pm Gustafer Yellowgold Makor
23 2:00 pm Zen Tricksters and Max Creek Rocksoff Boat Cruise
23 3:00 pm Fab Faux Nokia Theater
23 8:00 pm Fab Faux Nokia Theater
23 8:00 pm Very Special Artist Bowery Ballroom
Stay up with http://www.greenapplemusicfestival.com for all the info…
If you’re interested in submitting a review for any of these shows, I’d love to post some blog coverage of the event. Feel free to send me an email or contact me.