LMB NYC: Concert Calendar (April 30-May 6) – Andrew Bird, Feist, Crossing Brooklyn Ferry, The Shins, Toubab Krewe

by -

We’ve got another big week of live music in the Big Apple, including some indie rock heavy-hitters like Andrew Bird, The Shins w/ Real Estate, and Feist, along with a three-night indie showcase taking over the stage at Brooklyn Academy of Music, entitled “Crossing Brooklyn Ferry.” Headliners for the three-night extravaganza include The Walkmen, Sharon Von Etten, St. Vincent, The Antlers, Beirut, and Atlas Sound, among a larger cast of characters that’s loosely affiliated with the NYC art-rock scene.

If that’s not your scene, then there’s also Martin Sexton, Woods with Crystal Stilts, some decent dance options in Jersey including Sphongle and Bassnectar, along with two nights of Toubab Krewe at Brooklyn Bowl playing with a bunch of other groove-centric bands. Read on for all the video highlights and NYC concert listings…

The Shins

Real Estate

Andrew Bird

Feist

Woods w. Crystal Stilts

The lineups for all three nights of Crossing Brooklyn Ferry are pretty stacked, so here’s a little something from each of the headliners…

The Walkmen

Sharon Von Etten

St. Vincent

The Antlers

Beirut

Atlas Sound

For all the artists playing over three nights at BAM, check out Crossingbrooklynferry.com.

Martin Sexton

Toubab Krewe

Read on for all the linkage as well as some other solid show options this week…

MONDAY, APRIL 30
Kung Fu, pH Factor, Juno What?!, Garrett Sayers @ Brooklyn Bowl
Santigold, Theophilus London @ Bowery Ballroom
The Shins, Chairlift @ Terminal 5
Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym @ Glasslands

TUESDAY, MAY 1
Bob Schneider, Laura Warshauer @ Bowery Ballroom
Hugh Masekela @ The Jazz Standard
Occupy Guitarmy, featuring: Tom Morello, Dan Deacon, Das Racist, Immortal Technique, Bobby Sanabria Band, JD Samson
The Shins, Real Estate @ Terminal 5

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2
Bassnectar @ MetLife Stadium (East Rutherford, NJ)
Bruce Springsteen @ Prudential Center (Newark, NJ)
Mike Watt, J Mascis, Appomattox @ Le Poisson Rouge

THURSDAY, MAY 3
Crossing Brooklyn Ferry @ the Brooklyn Academy of Music, featuring: The Walkmen, Sharon Van Etten, Twin Shadow, Jherek Bischoff, ZS, Callers, People Get Ready, yMusic, JACK Quartet, Heather Broderick, Yellowbirds
Hugh Masekela @ The Jazz Standard

FRIDAY, MAY 4
Andrew Bird, Patrick Watson, Tift Merritt @ Beacon Theatre
Crossing Brooklyn Ferry @ the Brooklyn Academy of Music, featuring: St. Vincent, The Antlers, Tyondai Braxton, Sō Percussion, Buke and Gase, Sinkane, Ava Luna, Missy Mazzoli and Victoire, NOW Ensemble, Hubble, Nadia Sirota DJ Set by Chris Keating (of Yeasayer), Joakim
Dirty Beaches, Xiu Xiu @ Bowery Ballroom
DrFameus, ZOOGMA @ The Rocks Off Concert Cruise
Dub Trio @ Bowery Electric
Toubab Krewe, The Voodoo Fix, Sophistafunk @ Brooklyn Bowl
We Were Promised Jetpacks, Fort Lean @ Music Hall Of Williamsburg

SATURDAY, MAY 5
Atlas Sound (DJ set), Internet Xplorer, Mr. Fahrenheit (DJ set), Getawolfpup @ Glasslands
Brendan Benson @ Bowery Ballroom
Crossing Brooklyn Ferry @ the Brooklyn Academy of Music, featuring: Beirut, Atlas Sound, My Brightest Diamond + yMusic, Caveman, Oneohtrix Point Never, Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang, Skeletons, Brooklyn Youth Chorus, The Yehudim, Benjamin Lanz, Thieving Irons DJ Set by Pat Mahoney and Nancy Whang (DFA)
Dar Williams @ Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
Feist, Timber Timbre @ Radio City Music Hall
Martin Sexton, Todd Sheaffer @ Irving Plaza
School of Seven Bells, Exitmusic @ Le Poisson Rouge
Shpongle, Phutureprimitive @ The Wellmont Theatre (Montclair, NJ)
Tall Tall Trees @ Brooklyn Lyceum
Toubab Krewe, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Tauk, Sophistafunk, Virtual Boy @ Brooklyn Bowl
Woods, Crystal Stilts @ 285 Kent Ave

SUNDAY, MAY 6
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ B.B. King’s Blues Club