Wakarusa 2011 Lineup Announced

www.wakarusa.com

The start of the 2011 festival season is already well underway for our friends that are rocking Jam Cruise, but the true festival season really won’t start picking up until we see Coachella in April and Jazz Fest soon after. But the promoters for Wakarusa got out ahead of those announcements and released their 2011 lineup earlier today…

Wakarusa always commands the most attention the week before Bonnaroo announces their lineups, the only leg-up they really ever have for continuing on in their own tradition moving forward (considering the always-competitive space). But this year I think the promoters of the festival really outdid themselves and booked a solid lineup. They’ve tapped My Morning Jacket, Ben Harper & Relentless7, Thievery Corporation and STS9 to headline the festival and they’ll be supported by a solid crew of mid-size touring bands keeping the lineup as eclectic as ever. A few others that stand out for me are Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Lotus, the New Deal, Budos Band, Trombone Shorty and tons more really…

Expect a lot of overlap between this festival lineup and many of the others you’ll see in the next month or so. This gives me hope that we could see a My Morning Jacket headlining slot at High Sierra ’11…


Wakarusa 2011 Lineup

My Morning Jacket
Ben Harper and the Relentless 7
Thievery Corporation
STS9 (2 sets)
Umphrey’s McGee
Bassnectar
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Mumford & Sons
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings
Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
Toots & the Maytals
Ghostland Observatory
Modeselektor
Shpongle
Hallucinogen
Ozomatli (2 sets)
Rebelution (2 sets)
Galactic (2 sets)
Lotus
The New Deal
JJ Grey & MOFRO
Quixotic (2 sets)
Dark Star Orchestra (3 hour set)
North Mississippi Allstars
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Ryan Bingham
Lucero (2 sets)
The Heavy (2 sets)
Perpetual Groove
Wookiefoot
Budos Band
Grupo Fantasma
Split Lip Rayfield (2 sets)
Cornmeal (2 sets)
Ekoostik Hookah (2 sets)
MarchFourth Marching Band (2 sets)
EOTO (2 sets)
Skrillex
Beats Antique (2 sets)
Stanton Warriors
Big Gigantic
The Beautiful Girls
Here Come The Mummies
Hot Buttered Rum (2 sets)
Langhorne Slim
Truth & Salvage Co.
Iration
John Brown’s Body
Delhi 2 Dublin
Dana Fuchs
Hugo
Ott
VibeSquaD
Peelander-Z
Roy Davis Jr.
Eliot Lipp (2 sets)
Karsh Kale (2 sets)
SBTRKT
Two Fresh
Resident Anti-Hero (2 sets)
Janover
Paper Diamond (Alex B)
ANA SIA (2 sets)
Syd Gris (2 sets)
Lance Herbstrong
An-Ten-Nae (2 sets)
Emancipator
TOKiMONSTA
Random Rab
Those Darlins
Jay Nash (2 sets)
Carrie Rodriguez
TFDI
Dubskin
Dirtfoot (2 sets)
The Pimps of Joytime
Ha Ha Tonka
Mountain Sprout (2 sets)
Mountain Standard Time (2 sets)
Lubriphonic
Papa Grows Funk
Papadosio
Hoots & Hellmouth
Scythian (2 sets)
Spoonfed Tribe
Zoogma
Family Groove Company
These United States (2 sets)
Josh Phillips Folk Festival
Big Sam’s Funky Nation
Marrakesh Express
Honey Island Swamp Band (2 sets)
Poor Man’s Whiskey (2 sets)
Spiritual Rez
Frontier Ruckus
The Werks
Moon Taxi
Kinetix
The Congress
The Floozies
Somasphere
The Ben Miller Band
Radiohiro w/ MC Zulu
MO7S
TAKE
Spankalicious
FSTZ
Jason Sterling
The E.Z. Brothers
Dave Brock
DJ Miss J